Privacy Policy Statement

Thank you for visiting our Website.

The Chinese Medicine Development Fund Management and Monitoring Team (FMMMT) is committed to ensuring that all personal data submitted through the website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

We understand that you care about the security of your privacy. It is therefore our prime concern to secure your privacy so that you may enjoy visiting our Website without any worry. This Privacy Policy Statement tells you about what information we would collect from you and what we would do about them and also explains our security policy.

Personal Data Collection and Use

Generally speaking, we do not collect any personal data from you and no registration is required in order to gain access to any information provided by our Website. We will record your visit to our Website to compile general statistics in relation to the number of visitors to our Website without collecting any personal identifiable information.

However, personal data may be collected from you on a voluntary basis for some particular purposes or services. We will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when we invite you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to, or correction of, the personal data provided.

Where personal data is provided by you, we may occasionally send you some promotional materials regarding this programme. If you do not wish to receive further promotional materials from us, please e-mail to us at [email protected] or write to us at The FMMMT (Chinese Medicine Development Fund), Hong Kong Productivity Council, HKPC Building, 78 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

When you send us e-mail to make any enquiries, complaints or feedback, we will record your personal data so as to carry out further actions or to do proper follow-ups.

Security of Personal Data

We do take the security of your privacy seriously. Our general policy is not to disclose any personal data to any third parties except as required by law or with your prior consent. We also instruct our staff of our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure their strict compliance.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

Our general policy is to keep all personal data confidential except as permitted or required by law.

The personal data provided will be used for the specified purposes stated by us when collecting such data including without limitation processing of promotion, statistical purposes and other related matters. We may provide these personal data to persons authorised to process the information for purposes relating to those specified purposes only.

Data Retention

Personal data you provided to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal Data Access and Correction

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to be informed by us whether we hold your personal data, to have access to such data and to correct such data if they are inaccurate.

Any such data access request has to be made in writing and be sent to us by mail to: The FMMMT (Chinese Medicine Development Fund), Hong Kong Productivity Council, HKPC Building, 78 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon, Hong Kong, or by e-mail to: [email protected].

Hyperlinks

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. If you click on any hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave our Website for another location. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such websites and you should always check the privacy policy of all websites you clicked in.

Updates

We reserve the right to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy Statement, posting or by inserting notices located on particular pages at this Website to that effect. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendments to the above Privacy Policy Statement and their effect on your use of this Website. Your continued use of this Website implies your acceptance to such amendments.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China.

English Version and Chinese Translation

This Privacy Policy Statement is written in English language with a Chinese translation. If there is any discrepancy or conflict between the English version and its Chinese translation, the English version prevails.
 


查詢
電話: (852)2788 5632 / 2788 5633 傳真: (852)3187 4581 電郵: [email protected]
copyright @ 2019 Chinese Medicine Development Fund
2022-04-27 加快處理「新型冠狀病毒疫情相關項目」的申請
中醫藥發展基金自2020年2月27日起,已在行業支援計劃(包括B1-1B1-2B2計劃加入「新型冠狀病毒疫情相關項目」作為優先考慮主題,鼓勵業界提出與2019冠狀病毒病疫情有關的培訓、推廣及研究項目的申請。因應疫情的發展,基金由即日起將加快處理「新型冠狀病毒疫情相關項目」為主題的申請,以期為業界提供更適切和及時的支援,特別是推展各項具時限/逼切性及能回應社會需要的新型冠狀病毒疫情相關項目,歡迎合資格機構向基金遞交申請。
2022-03-22 2019冠狀病毒病特別支援計劃
中醫藥發展基金特別支援項目「齊心抗疫—中醫藥遙距診療計劃」已經推出!計劃獲食物及衞生局全力支持,由香港中醫中藥界聯合總會主辦及統籌,資助合資格中醫師為2019冠狀病毒病確診人士提供免費遙距中醫藥診療服務,自2022年3月22日起開始接受求診者預約登記。確診人士可 按此 瀏覽診療計劃網上報名專頁。
2022-03-18 中醫藥發展基金「行業支援計劃」獲資助項目分享短片